Untitled Document
|
D20 Mist Spray |
 |
 |
About D20 Mist Spray:
Use our D20 Heavy Water Moisture Mist to set Mineral Makeup (it does not disturb makeup) or to hydrate skin anytime (especially areas in dry climates or planes). It feels cooling and soothing, not wet. Laser patients spritz frequently, especially during dry, tight, flaky period.
D2O is Deuterium Oxide, or more commonly known as heavy water. Its hydrogen molecule is twice the weight of the molecule in ordinary water, which makes D2O 10% heavier than H2O. Research has found that Heavy Water has a higher resistance to vaporization, which helps it stay on the skin for longer periods of time; it has more viscosity. This "thickness" gives it a higher "plumping" effect than regular water and the skin does not dry out as quickly or as deeply; it requires 10 times as much energy to be ionized as regular water, which makes it more protective against ultra violet radiation; it inactivates acne bacteria, making it an ideal moisturizing agent for blemish-prone skin.
Note: It's not a good idea to spray spring water on the face, because most spring waters contain chalk, and that leaves on the skin a white film which is hard to remove.
Ingredients:
Distilled Water, Witch Hazel, L-Sodium PCA, Heavy Water (D20), PEG-50 Shea Butter, Foraha Oil, D-Beta-Fructan, D-Beta-Glucosamine, Aminoguanidine, Myrrh Extract.
Directions:
Use our D20 Heavy Water Moisture Mist to set Mineral Makeup (it does not disturb makeup) or to hydrate skin anytime (especially areas in dry climates or planes). It feels cooling and soothing, not wet. Laser patients spritz frequently, especially during dry, tight, flaky period. |
| |
 |
Shea Butter: absorbs quickly into the skin to give an even skin tone without the harsh effects of chemicals. Shea Butter is great for stretch marks, dry skin, cracked heels & more. Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid. It can provide relief from everything from just dry skin to many minor dermatological diseases. Shea Butter absorbs quickly into the skin to give an even skin tone without the harsh effects of chemicals. Shea Butter is great for stretch marks, dry skin, cracked heels & more. Western countries are just beginning to recognize the considerable health and beauty benefits of shea butter, something Africans have known for thousands of years. Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks.
Witch Hazel: The bark, leaves, and twigs of witch hazel are all high in tannins, giving this plant astringent properties. These properties make witch hazel potentially useful as a skin astringent to promote healing in skin inflammations such as eczema. The mechanism of witch hazel astringency involves the tightening of skin proteins, which come together to form a protective covering that promotes skin healing. The plant is used in a variety of forms including the crude leaf and bark, fluid extracts, a poultice, and commonly as witch hazel water. The latter, also known as hamamelis water or distilled witch hazel extract, is obtained from the recently cut and partially dormant twigs of the plant.
Foraha oil: is very efficient for dry and damaged hair. Brings back tone to permed hair and revives the brilliance of colored hair. Foraha Oil contains a unique fatty acid : the calophyllic acid which has antibiotic properties and non steroidal agent the callophyllolide which is anti inflammatory. Foraha oil is extracted from the nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu Tree. Nuts are cold-pressed and give a non-edible deep-green coloured oil with an aromatic fragrance like indian curry. Foraha Oil is traditionally used by the Polynesians as analgesic for most skin problems. It stimulates cell regeneration and is good for fragile or broken capillaries. It’s highly recommended as a facial oil, either alone or with essential oils added.
|
| |
|